Changsha Yufeng Chemical & Glass Apparatus Co., Ltd.
 Chemicals > Lab Supplies >  Hexyl alcohol 98.5%

Hexyl alcohol 98.5%

CAS No.:
111-27-3
Other Names:
1-Hexanol
MF:
C6H14O
EINECS No.:
203-852-3
Place of Origin:
China (Mainland)
Purity:
98.5%min
Hexyl alcohol 98.5%
 
Detailed Description
 


1CAS No.111-27-3
2Appearance:colorless transparent liquid
3Import repacking 500ml
4purity:98.5%
5Supporting mixed batches

Specifications for Hexyl alcohol

1 assay                                                               98.5%min

2 acidity(KOH mg/g)                                          0.01

3 moisture                                                          0.1%max

4 saponification value(KOH mg/g)                 0.05max

5 iodine                                                                0.05max

6 chromaticity(Hazen Unit)                               5max

 Properties

Properties
Molecular formulaC6H14O
Molar mass102.17 g mol−1
Exact mass102.104465070 g mol-1
Density813.6 mg cm-3
Melting point

-53--41 °C, 220-232 K, -64--42 °F

Boiling point

155-159 °C, 428-432 K, 311-318 °F

Solubility in water5.9 g L-1 (at 20 ºC)
log P1.858
Vapor pressure100 Pa (at 25.6 ºC)
Refractive index (nD)1.4178 (at 20 ºC)
Thermochemistry
Std enthalpy of
formation ΔfHo298
-377.5 kJ mol-1
Std enthalpy of
combustion ΔcHo298
-3.98437 MJ mol-1
Standard molar
entropy So298
287.4 J K-1 mol-1
Specific heat capacity, C243.2 J K-1 mol-1
Hazards
MSDSICSC 1084
GHS pictograms 
GHS signal wordWARNING
GHS hazard statementsH302
EU Index603-059-00-6
EU classificationXn
R-phrasesR22
S-phrases(S2), S24/25

 


We have important business in the overseas market due to our high quality and reasonable prices. Also,we can supply chemical reagents according to customers’ requirements!All items we are selling are best quality among the similar products.All items will be strict tested before shipping!We promise all the products we supply are high quality and best price.We are sincerely looking for your cooperation.


Company information:
    Changsha Yufeng Chemical & Glass Apparatus Co., Ltd. established on 2001 in Japan. We is an exporter of China (Mainland) Other Lab Supplies products.    With independent export rights, our products have been exported to Southeast Asia Africa, etc. The aim we pursue is to be the best in quality & price, and we always have been devoted to our customers for their requirements!    If you are interested in our products, please do not hesitate to contact us. You are welcome to our firm!
Hot Searches: Frp Pe Smc ,Claycraft ,Color Riche Product Quality ,Opp Scrap ,Stock-warehouse
 
Send Inquiry to this Supplier
 
Changsha Yufeng Chemical & Glass Apparatus Co., Ltd.
Ms. Athena Lee
No.380, Shuyuan Rd, Tianxin District, Changsha, Hunan, China
86-731-85120328
13507465945

Copyright © 2010 Wholesale lots. All rights reserved. Contact Us:tonyluo2005@gmail.com

Processed in 0.12069 second(s)