Shijiazhuang JNC Pharmachem Co., Ltd.

Rifampicin

CAS No.:
13292-46-1
Other Names:
rifampin
MF:
C43H58N4O12
EINECS No.:
236-312-0
Place of Origin:
China (Mainland)
Grade Standard:
Medicine Grade
Rifampicin
 
Detailed Description
 


Rifampicin is a naturally made, non-peptide antibiotic.

Rifampicin is a naturally made, non-peptide antibiotic.  It is bactericidal, killing by disabling the protein expression system universally conserved by all bacteria.  Specifically, rif inhibits the RNA polymerase protein, which is responsible for binding to a strand of DNA as a template and using it to construct a strand of mRNA

 

Rifampicin inhibits RNA polymerase by bonding tightly in the RNA exit channel.  Therefore, after transcription begins, the RNA transcript, trying to exit the RNAP through the exit channel, runs into the rifampicin sitting in the middle of the channel.  This effectively halts transcription when the RNA transcript is merely two or three nucleotides in length.

 

Despite this highly efficient method for killing bacteria, rifampicin is by no means a perfect antibiotic.  The biggest problem arises from the fact that bacteria can easily acquire strong resistance or even immunity to rifampicin through a variety of mutations, most of them a single amino acid substitution.  The problem is an interesting paradox, since the reason rifampicin works so well is that it is a rigid molecule, and sits tightly in the pocket where it binds, allowing the bonds to be very strong. However, this also means that if an amino acid on the edge of the channel with a small sidechain is replaced with an amino acid with a large sidechain, rifampicin may not be able to bind, simply because it cannot fit in the space.  This occurs in three primary positions, one of which occurs 9% of the time, another of which occurs 36% of the time, and the last of which occurs an alarming 41% of the time.

 

Because bacteria gains immunity to rif in a relatively short amount of time, it used only in very special circumstances in an effort to keep bacteria vulnerable to rif, hopefully making it effective when it does need to be used.  The most common usage of rif is as part of a tuberculosis therapy program.  Tuberculosis (TB) is an extremely contagious, extremely lethal bacterial disease, which often lurks in the lungs until the host has a weakened immune system, at which time it manifests itself, resulting in symptoms which are debilitating at best.  In fact, TB remains the leading cause of preventable death by a pathogen in the world.  However, unless the bacteria is immune already, rifampicin is very effective, cutting the therapy time from two years down to six months.  The problem is that with cases in the US declining to the point of nonexistence, pharmaceutical companies no longer see it as a source of profit, and all but three have ceased making it, even though TB is still common among people in developing countries, who are unable to pay for the treatment.  In fact, the three that are still making it are only doing so because they are being forced to do so by the World Health Organization.


We promise to offer you the right API with best price and best service!All the above picture is just for your reference, We can provide service according to client's requirements!We promise the high quality but the low price . Welcome to discuss the business.If you have any problems about details please contact us.


Company information:
    Shijiazhuang JNC Pharmachem Co., Ltd. was established in 2008 . We is an exporter of China (Mainland) Antibiotic and Antimicrobial Agents products.    Our products are mainly sold to South America Eastern Europe Southeast Asia Africa Mid East! Highest quality and best price is the first to offer for our customers!    We sincerely invite you to contact us!Please contract us (www.jncpharma.com) if you need to know more, Thanks
Hot Searches: Build Desktop Computer ,Mini Pc Slim Pc ,Car Audio Computer System ,Mini Pc Ce ,Plam Pc
 
Send Inquiry to this Supplier
 
Shijiazhuang JNC Pharmachem Co., Ltd.
Mr. Richard Niu
No.293 Zhaiying street
0086-0311-85692745
13582116128

Copyright © 2010 Wholesale lots. All rights reserved. Contact Us:tonyluo2005@gmail.com

Processed in 0.12069 second(s)