Hangzhou Motto Science & Technology Co., Ltd.
 Chemicals > Chemicals for Daily Use >  Methyl p-Hydroxybenzoate

Methyl p-Hydroxybenzoate

CAS No.:
99-76-3
Other Names:
methyl paraben
MF:
C8H8O3
EINECS No.:
202-785-7
Place of Origin:
China (Mainland)
Purity:
≥99%
Methyl p-Hydroxybenzoate
 
Detailed Description
 


This product is white crystalline. It is easily dissolved in alcohol, ether, acetone, and slightly dissolved in water.

Molecular Weight:152.15

CAS#:99-76-3

Physical and Chemical Properties: This product is white crystalline. It is easily dissolved in alcohol, ether, acetone, and slightly dissolved in water. Its boiling point is 270-280°C.

Quality Specification

Item

Specification

Q/SH008-2000

B.P2000

USP29-NF24

Characters

/

Colorless crystals or white crystalline powder

/

Purity (on dry base) %

99.0

99.0-100.5

99.0-100.5

Melting Point °C

125-128

125-128

125-128

Acidity

qualified

qualified

qualified

Sulfate(SO42-) % ≤

0.024

/

/

Loss on Drying % ≤

0.50

0.50

0.5

Residue % ≤

0.10

0.10

0.1

p-Hydroxybenzoic Acid and Salicylic Acid % ≤

0.10

/

/

Related Substances

/

qualified

/

Appearance of Solution

/

Clear

/

Organic Volatile impurities

/

/

qualified

Identification

/

/

qualified

Usage:This product is mainly used as antiseptics in foodstuff, medicine and cosmetics. It can also be used in feed as antiseptics.


We promise to offer you the right Ungrouped with best price and best service!We can also produce according to your requirement.We promise all the products we supply are high quality and best price.If you have any problems about details please contact us.


Company information:
    Hangzhou Motto Science & Technology Co., Ltd. ,established in 2009 . We is an exporter of China (Mainland) Cosmetic Raw Materials products.    Our products have been sold well in North America South America Southeast Asia Africa Mid East Western Europe Northern Europe! We are here to promise our prestige and best quality!    We will try our best to serve you and hope to become one of your friends and business partners in China.For detailed company information please visit our website at www.mtchems.com!
Hot Searches: Metallic Iron ,Solid Plates ,Finish Machining Product ,Locating Plate ,Furniture Hardware Hardware
 
Send Inquiry to this Supplier
 
Hangzhou Motto Science & Technology Co., Ltd.
Ms. Amy Lv
Room704,7th Floor, Block 3,Westport New Terrtories,No.206 Zhenhua Road, Xihu District
86-571-89986846

Copyright © 2010 Wholesale lots. All rights reserved. Contact Us:tonyluo2005@gmail.com

Processed in 0.12069 second(s)