Green Health Botanical Products Co., Ltd.
 Agriculture > Mushrooms & Truffles >  Rhubarb Root Extract

Rhubarb Root Extract

Type:
Herbal Extract
Variety:
Rhubarb Root Extract
Form:
Powder
Part:
root
Extraction Type:
Solvent Extraction
Packaging:
Drum
Rhubarb Root Extract
 
Detailed Description
 


Rhubarb Root Extract
Botanical: Rheum palmatum
active ingredients:Chrysophanol 98%
Extract Method: Water/Alcohol

Product Name: Rhubarb Root Extract 

Botanical: Rheum palmatum
Family: Polygonaceae (buckwheat)
Other common names: Turkey Rhubarb, Da Huang, Chinghai Rhubarb, Tahuang
Description: Chinese Rhubarb Root has been used for over two thousand years as a mild, yet effective, laxative.  It supports good colon health by cleansing it and treating constipation, and in smaller
Beneficial Uses:
Chinese Rhubarb Root has been used for over two thousand years as a mild, yet powerful and effective, laxative that empties the intestines and cleanses the bowels thoroughly. The anthraquinone glycosides are natural stimulants that produce a purging action, which make it useful for treating chronic constipation.  At higher doses, the anthraquinone activity is throught to predominate, resulting in more watery and more frequent stools.  Its mild action has been considered suitable for children (under a doctor's supervision), and it is often used to soften stool in the presence of anal fissures and hemorrhoids and used post-operatively for recto-anal operations.  In China, it is included in some standard bowel preparation programs for colonoscopy.
The tannins in Chinese Rhubarb Root produce astringent properties, and when taken in small doses, the tannin activity in Rhubarb supersedes the anthraquinone activity, thus leading to a lower water content of stool, and this action has been effective in relieving diarrhea.  Moreover, the pectin content in Rhubarb Root is also thought to work well with tannins as an anti-diarrheal.  As an effective astringent, Chinese Rhubarb Root has been used to alleviate hemorrhoids, internal bleeding and inflamed mucous membranes.
Chinese Rhubarb Root is considered an "alterative" or agent that helps to gradually and favorably alter the course of an ailment or condition.  It helps to modify the process of nutrition and excretion and restore normal bodily function, acting to cleanse and stimulate the efficient removal of waste products from the system.  As such, it not only cleanses the intestinal tract and blood, but it is also thought to cleanse the liver by encouraging bile flow. The herb is said to enhance gallbladder function and relieve both liver and gallbladder complaints by releasing an accumulation of toxins.
The bitter principle included in Chinese Rhubarb Root is said to stimulate good digestion and improve the appetite.  It is considered a "stomachic" that relieves gastric disorders, improves the appetite and gives tone and strength to the stomach.  Rhubarb is thought to be particularly effective in treating atonic dyspepsia, helping the digestive organs when in a condition of torpor and debility.  In addition, the herb is also believed to encourage gastric flow, which also aids the digestive process.
As an anti-microbial, Chinese Rhubarb Root has been used to treat internal pinworms, threadworms and ringworms.
Chinese Rhubarb Root has been used to relieve menstrual problems. The herb stimulates the uterus and is thought to move stagnated blood, which also helps to relieve pains and cramps.
Chinese Rhubarb Root is thought to possess antibacterial, antibiotic and anti-inflammatory properties, which have made it useful for both internal and external inflammation and infection (skin eruptions, boils and carbuncles, etc.) and to promote healing (wounds, cold sores and burns, etc.).
In vitro studies, the anthraquinones in Rhubarb exhibited virucidal activity against HSV I, measles, polio and influenza virus; but thus far, no conclusions have yet been published.

We promise to supply you with high quality health care supplement!We have confidence that you will satisfy with our products and service.Welcome your negotiated prices,we promise your good price will be our consideration.Above items are just a part, many more Cisco products are not listed out, please feel free contact us for more details. Thank you for your attention


Company information:
    Green Health Botanical Products Co., Ltd. was established in 2006 . We is an exporter of China (Mainland) Fresh Mushrooms products.    Our products always sell well in the worldwide markets, including North America South America Eastern Europe Southeast Asia Africa Oceania Mid East Eastern Asia Western Europe. our company has perfect quality management systems and quality detection methods.    If you are interested in our products, please do not hesitate to contact us. You are welcome to our firm!Visit our website to see other product www.herbingredients.com!
Hot Searches: Singeing Machine ,Indigo Rope Dyeing ,Socks Dyeing Machines ,Automatic Dyeing Machine ,Used Jet Dyeing
 
Send Inquiry to this Supplier
 
Green Health Botanical Products Co., Ltd.
Ms. Ling Lee
R1202,Building B,Chutianjiayuan,KaiyuanRoad,No. 58
86-731-84037911
13507408208

Copyright © 2010 Wholesale lots. All rights reserved. Contact Us:tonyluo2005@gmail.com

Processed in 0.12069 second(s)